• Macroeconomic policies in transition countries
• Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, History of Economic Thought, Evolution of World Economy, Public Finance, Monetary Theory & Policy, Managerial Economic
Selected Publications
• Papiashvili, T.,Ciloglu. (2011). The macroeconomic context of family business in Georgia. Family business as SME from Middle Asia to Balkans . Nobel Publishing. 3, pp.91-116 .
• Papiashvili, T. . (2010). The Role of SMEs in National Economies (the USA, EU countries, Georgia). American Studies Periodical. 3, pp.81-87.
• Papiashvili, T. . (2010). Business Education in Georgia: Challenges and Opportunities. Disciplinary Scientific Journal of IBSU. 4, pp.5-15.
• Papiashvili, T. (2009). Global Financial Crisis in Georgia and in … Georgia. American Studies Periodical. 2, pp.82-87.
• Papiashvili, T. (2009). The Political Economy of Monetary Integration in Transition Countries. Disciplinary Scientific Journal of IBSU. 1, pp.5-20.
• Papiashvili, T. (2008). The International Political Economy of Dollar Crisis. American Studies Periodical. 1, pp.201-206.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L.. (2008). Diasporas’s Influence on the Ethnic Native Land Economy: the Case of Armenia . Kommersant. 1, pp.103-111.
• Papiashvili, T., Milnikov, A., Rodonay , I. . (2008). Economic Growth in Georgia: Historical Perspectives and Prognosis. Disciplinary Scientific Journal of IBSU. 2, pp.33-44.
• Papiashvili, T., Gursoy, F. . (2008). Accommodating Monetary Policy in Transitional Economies: Particularities.. Disciplinary Scientific Journal of IBSU. 2, pp.23-32.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L. . (2007). NAFTA or How the Poor Joined the Ranks of the Ric. Kommersant. 3, pp.82-91.
• Papiashvili, T. . (2006). Macroeconomic Policy in Transition Economies: Five Lessons for Future. Sakartvelos Economika. 1, pp.43-45.
• Papiashvili, T., Ciloglu, I., Gursoy, F. (2006). Macroeconomic Policy: Going Back to Origins? . Disciplinary Scientific Journal of IBSU. 2, pp.17-23.
• Papiashvili, T., Gursoy, F. . (2001). Regionalism in an Era of Globalization. TIER Journal. 2, pp.14-15.
• Papiashvili, T. . (1989). Self-financing: Characteristic of the Model Two. Comunist Gruzii. 1, pp.51-55.
• Papiashvili, T. . (1984). To Get High Economic Results. Economist. 6, pp.62-67.
• Papiashvili, T. The role of business incubator in SME sector development. The 4th International Conference ‘New trends in Education: Research and Development’. 2011. Gori, Georgia. pp.228-233.
• Papiashvili, T. To discussion of teaching tricks (Economics case). 1st International Research Conference “Education, English Language Teaching, English Language and Literature in English. 2011. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.146-149.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L Islamic Banking during the Global Financial Crisis. The Third International Conference “Education and Development”. 2010. Gori, Georgia. pp.149-153.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L., Chagelishvil, L., Abdaladze, M Modern Methodology of Working out the Tourism Market Development Model. Supporting Economic Development of Georgia:Tourism Tomorrow – Educational and Research Aspects. 2009. Gori, Georgia. pp.106-120.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L Financial Contagion in Transition Countries: The Case of Georgia. The Second International Conference “New Trends in Education and Research”. 2009. Gori, Georgia. pp.166-171.
• Doghonadze , N., Papiashvili, T Knowledge Triangle in Business Education in Post-Soviet Countries. The International Management Development Association. 2009. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.381-388 .
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L Impact of the Current Financial Crisis on Transition Countries. Collection of Scientific Works of Scientific-Practical Conference among universities. 2009. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.133-136.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L Economic Integration in the Central Caucasus: the case of Turkey. TSU, Proceedings of the International Conference. 2008. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.143-148.
• Papiashvili, T., Beridze, L Dollar Crisis or the End of the Dollar Empire? . TSUER, Collection of Scientific Work. 2008. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.131-136.
• Papiashvili, T The Monetary Constraints of Less Developed Countries in Monetary Integration Theory. International Conference Working Papers. 2008. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.80-84.
• Papiashvili, T Economics of Transition in General Economic Theory. 4th International Silk Road Symposium. 2007. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.332-343.
• Papiashvili, T Social Motivation System. RSU International Conference. 1990. Riga, Latvia. pp.105-107.
• Papiashvili, T Salary Fund in Transition Period. NIIEPU. 1987. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.106-109.
• Papiashvili, T Actual Net Product: Possibilities of Applications. Lomonosov State Moscow University Conference. 1986. Moscow, Russia. pp.31-32.
• Papiashvili, T Indicators of Final Results of Enterprises. NIIEPU. 1983. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.103-10.
• Papiashvili, T Evaluation Problem of Socialist Enterprises Activities. Mechnieraba. 1983. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.12-14.
• Papiashvili, T To the Question of Final Goods. Mechnieraba . 1982. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.49-50.
• Papiashvili, T Methodological Principles of Research of Socialist Final Goods. NIIEPU. 1982. Tbilisi, Georgia. pp.171-173.