MOB: +995 597 064 064; TEL: +995 32 259 50 06
Professional Visit to the USA and TESOL Convention 2019
Prof. Dr. Nikoloz Parjanadze of Faculty of Education and Humanities, International Black Sea University, Tbilisi, Georgia participated in the US State Department funded TESOL Exchange Program which was initiated to celebrate 50th Anniversary of English Language Fellow Program. The objective of the program was to support international English language program administrators to initiate and implement new trends and approaches in the local contexts in terms of teaching and learning the English language and help them enrich their professional and personal life, as well as, enhance their understanding of the US culture and traditions. The program was intensive; the participants spent one week in Lincoln, Nebraska and visited the University of Nebraska Lincoln, and the second week was allocated to TESOL Convention of 2019.
The exchange program also intended to establish tighter links between those educational institutions which hosted English language fellows – English language specialists whose major role is to support the English language teaching throughout their host countries as well as initiate new educational, teacher training and cultural projects. International Black Sea University was selected as one of the most successful universities which efficiently participated in English Language Fellow Program in 2017-2018 years. Prof. Dr. Nikoloz Parjanadze participated in the discussion session which was attended by around 600 participants from over 40 countries and presented International Black Sea University as an exemplary institution which successfully administered English Language Fellow Program. It was an excellent chance for program participants to exchange ideas, enhance knowledge of new trends in language education, and acquire skills to better support local communities, and finally establish new friendships with colleagues from all over the world. International Black Sea University administration would like to thank the US Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs Office of English Language Programs, and the US Embassy to Georgia for their constant support and encouragement to promote best educational practices and values at an institutional as well as national level.