Azer Dilanchiev recognized for contributions to open science and advancing UN SDG
We are proud to announce that Azer Dilanchiev, a distinguished member of our university’s research community, has been honored by Elsevier for his significant contributions to open science. Between 2020 and 2022, Mr. Dilanchiev published an open-access article with Elsevier, a leading global information analytics business specializing in science and health.
This publication not only adds to the wealth of scientific knowledge accessible to all but also aligns with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Elsevier, in recognizing Mr. Dilanchiev’s work, underscores the vital role of open science in driving societal progress and addressing some of the world’s most pressing challenges.
Mr. Dilanchiev’s research is directly linked to the UN SDGs, demonstrating the university’s commitment to producing research that contributes to a sustainable and equitable future. His work exemplifies the university’s dedication to fostering open access to scientific knowledge, thereby enabling a broader impact on global societal issues.
We celebrate Mr. Dilanchiev’s achievement and applaud his dedication to open science and its power to make a meaningful difference in achieving the UN’s SDGs. His work serves as an inspiration and a benchmark for the kind of impactful research our university strives to support and promote.