IBSU lecturers win EU-funded Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility Program
IBSU School of Law and State Governance lecturer, Ekaterine Baghishvili, and IBSU supervising attorney and visiting lecturer, Goga Kikilashvili, have won the grant competition for the EU-funded Georgia’s Researchers’ Mobility Programme (EU fellowships for Georgian researchers, 2023).
Under the very program, Ekaterine Baghishvili will conduct research on ‘Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in the Context of Human Rights Protection’ at the Max Planck Institute for Comparative and International Private Law in Hamburg, Germany.
Goga Kikilashvili will carry out research on the topic “Ways of Labour Dispute Resolution as an Effective Mean of Protecting Employees’ Rights” in cooperation with Professor Eva Kocher, Executive President of the Faculty of Law for Teaching and Studies at the European University Viadrina.
The EU’s program, implemented by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), seeks to promote the cooperation between the EU member states and the Georgian scientific community, the integration of Georgian researchers in the European Research Area (ERA), and the presentation of Georgian science, technology, and innovations on a global scale.