Dr. Oliver Reisner Delivered the Lecture for the Project ”Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries”
On December 22, 2017 an educational-research project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries“ was continued. Dr. Oliver Reisner, the professor the Ilya State University delivered the lecture on “Stalin – Cult – Georgia – Museum”. Dr. Reisner talked about the formation of the Stalin cult in soviet and post-soviet Georgia, causes and peculiarities of this process, how the Stalin became the myth for the Georgian society and how the political elites manipulated with the issue.
The project is organized in cooperation the Ma Program in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies (TSU) and MA Program in International Relations and Politics (IBSU). In the framework of the project Lecture series will be delivered by Georgian and Foreign field experts. Lectures will cover the issues on memory politics as well as general standards of academic writing.
After the course participants will have to write analytical articles the best of which will be published by the International Black Sea University. As a concluding part of the project Round Table Discussion will be held during which it will be discussed the main aspects and argumentation of participants’ articles.