International Forum of European Youth Parliament at IBSU
International Forum of European Youth Parliament will be held in Tbilisi from 29th of October till 3rd of November. European Youth Parliament known as EYP is a unique educative program that allows young Europeans to be actively involved in youth political issues,
exchange different cultural and ethnic values, share different ideas and work together to solve major European problems
such as conflict in Syria, economic crisis in EU, Environmental problems and so on. Participant of the forum are divided into separate committees, where they discuss the causes of problems and the most optimal ways to solve them.
European Youth Parliament started functioning in Georgia in 2007. It’s important to note, that during the work of the organisation already 5 International Forums, 9 National and 29 Regional Sessions were held on local basis. Now EYP Georgia is organising an International Forum in Tbilisi. It’s the most important annual event for the organisation, which will gather around 160 participants around Europe. The first day of the Forum, that includes teambuilding and officials’ training, will be held at International Black Sea University.