[edgt_separator type='full-width' position='center' border_style='solid' color='#ebebeb' width='' thickness='1' top_margin='10' bottom_margin='21' ]
Image Alt
“Public Sector Auditors Certification Program”
The Public Audit Institute of the State Audit Office launched a new project. "Public Sector Auditors Certification Program" aims to retrain young people in accordance with international audit standards. Within the framework of the project, State Audit Office signed Memorandum of Cooperation with 7 Higher Education Institutions of Georgia. The Memorandum was signed by Auditor General Irakli Mekvabishvili.
"The aim of our project is to train bachelors and master’s degree students of relevant profession for public sector audit activities, who are willing to become high-qualified public auditors", Irakli Mekvabishvili said.
According to the Auditor General, successful students of the certification program will be able to get the internship at the State Audit Office.
Public sector audit training course is being carried out by the analysts and invited experts of the State Audit Office. After the completion of the program, as a result of successfully passed exam, the five-year certificate giving the right to audit public sector institutions will be issued. The duration of the course is 3 months.