4th International Research Conference on Education
On April 25-26 the International Black Sea University held the 4th International ResearchConference on Education,
English Language Teaching, English and Literatures in English, in which, besides Georgian scholars representing 7 universities, participants from the USA,Turkey, Iran, Armenia, and Russia took part (totally 55 presentations, some in-person and some – virtual and 67 participants).PhD, MA and some especially successful BA students were involved. The conference was opened by the Rector, Prof., Dr. Sevket Ercan Tunc, the Dean of the Education and Humanities Faculty, Prof., Dr. Tamar Shioshvili. The plenary presenter was Vice Rector Prof. Dr. Natela Doghonadze. The conference covered various important issues of education (sessions on education, English Language Teaching, English philology and literature were held). A workshop dealing with the role of native and non-native speaking English teachers was held within the conference by Chase Stoudenmire (USA), a Fulbright scholar.