The aim of the bachelor program in accounting and audit is to prepare competitive specialists based on the student-centered learning, who will be able to participate in different sectors of business activities at a local and international level. That will spawn the employment opportunities for them in public, private and non-governmental sectors. Also, the aim of the program is to equip students with theoretical and practical fundamental knowledge of business, accounting and audit and develop practical skills in the field. The program allows students to withstand the challenges of the modern business environment and therefore supports them in planning their career and its development.
The graduates of the Educational Program in Accounting and Audit have an opportunity to be employed in both private and governmental organizations in financial sector as: audit companies, banks, finance firms, insurance industry, analytical and consulting firms, governmental entities, in private companies as financial and audit specialists.
The program aims in employment during the student years as well, for this purpose students are obliged to complete internship in different companies during the last semester of their study, which ensures their further employment. A survey conducted last year shows that 95% of accounting and audit program graduates are employed and 90% are employed according to their qualifications. A memorandum of understanding has been signed with more than 100 companies, including leading companies in the field in order to provide student internships.
Awarded Qualification: Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting.