Heart of Georgia to the World Hackathon
Heart of Georgia to the World Hackathon was held from 1-2 March, 2019 at International Black Sea University,  supported by IBSU, SRDI and Bridge Innovation & Development and Georgian Tourism Association.
There were 3 teams of 5 students from the different programs like Informatics, Tourism, Business Management and Marketing and the winning team was named “Fingerprint”.  The two other teams were “Nature without Borders” and “Late Gang”.  Each of the teams presented marketing plans, web site mock-ups and site maps incorporating the concept of sustainable tourism.  Each team was competing to present the overall concept for the “Black Sea Sustainable Rural Tourism Program” developed by Sustainable Rural Development Ltd., a UK based social enterprise.
In the end all the participants were awarded with  certificates. The winner team’s, the members were:  Iver gamezardashvili, Giorgi mushkudiani, Giorgi Pirckhalashvili, Luka Minjoraia, Giorgi Bagatelia.
The competition was very close with only a few points separating the winner from the other two times. Each team was very enthusiastic about the event and their work and each presentation was different.  It was a very successful event.