IBSU hosted Business Plan Competition
International Black Sea University hosted the 18th annual “Business Plan Competition,” under the framework of the Obligatory Course of English and Georgian Educational Programs “Introduction to Business Administration” at the Business School.
Business Plans were prepared and developed by students over six weeks, with the supervision and assistance of the Project initiator and lecturer of this course, Associate Professor, Doctor Tea Kbiltsetskhlashvili, and were presented to Jury members of the project: Startup holders, Business Club representatives and successful IBSU graduates (who have successfully implemented their business ideas and own companies):
1. Edward Mkrtichian – the best entrepreneur in the tourism industry, 2022 (received grants from the European Union and Enterprise Georgia);
2. Davit Berujaniani – the owner of Beruja Holding in Amsterdam and Georgia;
3. Mariam Lebanidze – the owner of Loruka, which includes the production of Rachuli ham using the old traditional method;
4. Nia Khachapuridze – the owner of the “Bokneti” hotel in the mountainous region; she obtained three grants; the hotel is supported by CENN and is a winner of their green competition;
Using preset criteria, the panel selected the best-participating teams with the greatest business idea and business strategy. The project involved 20 teams.
Each team that took part in the competition earned a certificate of participation, while the winning teams received certificates and business literature.