2. IBSU 2: Sandro Miruashvili, Levan Odishvili, Ioseb Matiashvili
3. IBSU 3: Badri Tatarashvili, George Injia, Giorgi Gogenia
4. IBSU 4: Iveri Mzzardashvili, Ana Ksovreli, Temur Suharidze
All teams worked fine in the quarter final and all four teams were allowed in the semi-final of the World Cup, which is expected to be held in late November or early December in Tbilisi, which is the center of the South Caucasus region. Our region is part of the North East Eurasian region with Russia, Kazakhstan and other countries. The teams of Armenia and Azerbaijan universities will also come together with Georgian teams in Tbilisi.
The South Caucasus Championship will also be held in parallel with the semi-finals. In the list of the Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijanian teams there will be added the strongest teams from the Ukraine, Russia and other countries.
Last year the champion of Georgia and also South Caucasus became our university’s team : Nikoloz Svanidze, Nika Narushvili and Anri Morchiladze.
Hopefully, our teams will be successful this year and will show good results.