Professor, University of St. Petersburg
Professor. Dr. h.c, The HTW saar. Saarbrucken.
1. The author application and the paper to be published will be accepted via e-mail: Lawfaculty@ibsu.edu.ge;
2. The paper should be presented in MS Word format, sylfaen font should be used, the volume of the paper should not exceed 25 pages (about 40 000 words), the font size – 11, distance – 1.5. The upper and lower edges should be: 2.5 cm, left and right: 2.5 cm.
3. The scientific paper should be written in Georgian and English (by American or British standard, but not by mixing them).
4. Plagiarism in papers published in a journal is not allowed. The author / authors must provide an accurate and correct references in their paper(s).
5. The paper should include:
6. a) Name of the author (indicate first and last name, academic degree, position (if any). Indicate in the application the full postal address, country, e-mail and telephone number, if available);
7. b) the title (must be in bold);
8. c) abstract (includes brief information (200-300 words) about the content of the article (in Georgian and English);
9. d) Key words: 4-6 words that best reflect the content of the paper;
10. e) Introduction (includes the urgency of the paper);
11. f) the main text;
12. g) Conclusion (includes findings, possible recommendations and future perspectives)
1. In the footnote we use sylfaen, font size -9.
2. Abbreviations (acronyms), basic text formatting and citation standards. citation:
3. a) It is desirable to use commonly accepted acronyms (e.g., etc.). In some cases, lesser-known abbreviations may also be used (eg, CC – Civil Code of Georgia, CC – Labor Code, CEC – Central Election Commission, etc.). The first use of the acronym is indicated in parentheses after the full name;
4. b) When quoting a normative act, indicate the full title, date, number and web address of an act from an official website of the Legislative Bulletin (in Georgian case); In case of foreign normative acts, – relevant valid internet page (if possible official website) or full print edition data for book, collection, etc.
5. c) In the main text it is allowed to indicate only the information or analysis necessary for the achievement of the goal that is directly related to the title of the paper. Additional information is available in the footnote.
6. d) Punctuation marks at the end of the quoted text – point, colon, semicolon, question and exclamation marks are put before the quotation mark when they complete the sentence and after the quotation mark, depending on the context, if the quotation mark belongs to a particular word or phrase;
7. e) When a word is preceded by a quotation mark, a punctuation mark and a footnote, we must follow the following sequence: 1. quotation mark, 2. punctuation mark, 3.  footnote (if the footnote does not belong to any of the terms inside the quotation mark); At the end of the quoted text (sentence): 1. Punctuation mark, 2. quotation mark, 3. Footnote mark. Two quotation marks are not written together. Even in the case of brackets, their different norms can be used.
1. When using literary sources, it is necessary to indicate:
2. a) for the book – author’s surname (s), initials of the name, title of the book (without quotation marks), part, volume number (if necessary), publisher, place of publication, year, page (without p.);
3. b) for the collection article – surname of the author(s) of the article, initials of the name, title of the article (without quotation marks), title of the collection (without quotation marks), indicating by whom it is published, part, volume number (if necessary), publisher, Place of publication, year, page (without p.);
4. c) For a journal (newspaper) article – surname of the author(s) of the article, initials, title of the article (without quotation marks), type of periodical abbreviated (journal, newspaper), name (in quotation marks), number, year (month, number), page (without p.); All bibliographic elements of foreign sources must be indicated in the language of the original, or in the language in which it is communicated to the author (with reference to the relevant official translation).
Georgian sources in English translation are indicated in translated form with the same standard for Georgian reference.
Material obtained through the Internet requires an indication of the relevant website and the date of the last update of the latter; In case of an article, the author’s last name, title of the article, website, date should be indicated. Triangular brackets (<….>) indicate the email address, and square brackets ([….]) indicate the date of the last update.
1. d) for decisions of international courts and other countries:
The names of cases and their decisions are used in the text in Georgian, while the full original language/version can be given in the same place, or indicated in a footnote in the following order: disputing parties, year, publishing body, page, court. It is also possible to use the standard citation on the official website.
For example: For the British courts: The case of Argyll v. Argyll (Argyll v. Argyll, [1967] 1Ch 302,324, .332))
1. e) for decisions of national courts:
It is necessary to maintain the official national style. In the absence of a standard national approach, the author should be guided by the following basic rule:
Cases should be distinguished when applying Georgian court decisions: