• IBSU Regulation for Quality Assurance Office
• Other relevant legal documents
The role of the Quality Assurance Service Office at the Law Faculty includes:
• Assuring and enhancing the quality and standards of the University’s awards, across the range of its academic activities;
• Advising and guiding the Faculty on quality assurance systems and procedures;
• Drafting and managing key Faculty policies, documents and records;
• Contributing to University policy and practice in relation to manage internal and facilitating external quality assurance and enhancement matters;
• Monitoring Teaching and Learning Process (Camera control, Smart usage, work of the faculty on a daily basis) controlling the process of dealing with problems that exist during the educational process;
• Participating in the University’s research, teaching quality and enhancement activity;
• Contributing in elaboration of various forms of inquiry questionnaires (students questionnaire, academic staff evaluation, administrative personnel’s service assessment, program evaluation), organizing the process of inquiry, working out recommendations according to inquiry result analysis and submitting the results to the Faculty and University Administration;
• Evaluating academic staff (Peer-review – check competence & practice to teach; Academic Performance; Evaluating of Exam Questions & Results; Assessing Students’ Inquiry Questionnaires);
• Monitoring the examination process at the Faculty, writing reports regarding exam rules violation and cheating;
• Participating in working out new academic programs, evaluating & modifying curricula and course syllabi according to new demands, standards (relevance of teaching materials, methods, assessment system), presenting recommendations for educational program coordinators regarding improvement of educational programs, their technical monitoring and academic examination in order to meet requirements of accreditation standards;
• Consulting and informing faculty’s academic and administrative personnel on actual issues connected with institutional and program accreditation;
• Participating in the process of monitoring on university’s material-technical equipment, evaluating literature availability at the University library in accordance with updated course syllabi;
• Supporting relationships with academic partners, including the managing of related partnership agreements, policies and processes, cooperating with corresponding services of Georgian and foreign countries’ higher educational institutions