Janos Herman Delivered the Public Lecture on “Challenges of
Law and State Governance School
On December 16, 2016 Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia Mr. Janos Herman delivered the public lecture on “Challenges of Decision-Making Process on the Way of Euro Integration Process”. The meeting was particularly important since the country stepped forward in visa liberalization process.
Mr. Ambassador talked about the actual issues such as various obstacles existing in Georgia and the strategies to overcome them on the way towards the European integration process.
Mr. Herman’s speech was followed by Q&A session. Audience was interested in economic cooperation trends between the EU and Georgia, Geopolitical changes and its influence in terms of EU involvement in the Caucasus Region.
In the framework of his visit the honorable guest met with the rector of the International Black Sea University Prof. Dr. Ilias Ciloglu. IBSU has vast experience of cooperation with the EU delegation to Georgia: Mr. Janos Herman was keynote speaker at the 10th International Silk Road Conference “EU Association agreement: Perspectives and Challenges”.
The meeting was organized in the framework of public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia”. Lectures by Georgia’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers will be focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers will also discuss recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR.  At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.