Candidates for master’s degree who are citizens of Georgia are required the following:
• Bachelor’s or equivalent academic degree;
• Successfully passing the general master’s exam;
• Passing internal-university exams in the specialty;
• Passing the B2 level foreign language internal-university exam;
Please, consider the following!
• Applicants who have an international certificate proving their knowledge of a foreign language at the B2 level are exempted from passing the foreign language exam;
• Candidates who have obtained a bachelor’s degree in the English language program at the Black Sea International University in the last 3 years are exempted from passing the English language test. Enrollment in this category of students will be done only on the basis of the results of field tests and interviews. And if the period after completing the bachelor’s program exceeds 3 years, the candidate is required to pass the specialty and English language test.
• In case of equal points and in contest conditions, the GPA of the master’s degree candidate is considered.
• Exam(s) in the specialty are conducted in the program instruction language.
This rule states that studying without passing the general master’s exams is permitted:
a) for candidates seeking master’s degrees who have received documentation from a foreign higher educational institution attesting to their academic standing;
b) for foreign nationals who, with the exception of those enrolled in joint higher education programs, studied abroad and obtained credits or qualifications toward a master’s degree from a higher education
institution accredited by this country’s laws;
b 1 ) For Georgian citizens enrolled in master’s degree programs at higher education institutions recognized by this country’s laws, who have lived, studied, and received credits or qualifications abroad for at least 75 days during one semester (excluding students in exchange programs and joint higher education programs); (See the requirements defined by the subsection D1; of Article 2, Clause 9 of the above-mentioned rule)
c) for master’s degree candidates who were enrolled in a higher educational institution without passing the unified national exams in accordance with the right to study; (see the first paragraph of Article 2 of the above-mentioned rule);
d) for foreign nationals who, prior to the enactment of Georgia’s Law On Higher Education were granted permission to continue their education at a higher education institution in Georgia and possess a document attesting to their completion of higher education that has been approved by the state of Georgia.
Electronic registration/receipt of documents
Candidates for master’s degree must register to attend the desired program and also send the necessary documentation to the e-mail address of the master’s and doctoral school: Email: tamarmshvidobadze@ibsu.edu.ge
Master’s programs: