English Philology (Studied in English)
Name of the Program: English Philology (studied in English)
Purpose of the Program
The English Philology BA program is consistent with the mission of the International Black Sea University, strategic objectives and is in line with labor market requirements.
1. Program aims at preparing a Bachelor of English Philology – specialists equipped with broad knowledge and skills relevant to modern standards and requirements in the field which will help them to be successfully employed in the Georgian labor market and be competitive in the international labor market.
• The goal of the program is that the graduates possess knowledge of English language (reading, writing, listening, speaking) at B2 level (according to Common European Framework of Reference for Languages CEFR) and
• have field-specific broad theoretical knowledge of theories and principles implying critical reasoning of them (language, linguistics, literature, culture, history) and practical skills (critically analyze literary texts and research, collect information, analyze and present in written and/or oral form).
Program Admission Precondition
Student enrolment on the program is managed in accordance with the Georgian legislation. A student of a bachelor program can become anyone with a school certificate who passes Unified National Exams. Third obligatory subject to pass is History or Literature. A student should pass English Language as a foreign language with a minimum competency level (60%+1).
Language knowledge should correspond to B1 level (according to Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR)). A candidate who will provide international certificates with the required minimum level (FCE -159, TOEFL IBT-71, IELTS – 4.5 and so on) is free from the exam in the English language.
Enrolment via mobility is available twice a year. Internal mobility is conducted within a time period set by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (detailed information is available at eqe. ge). External mobility is conducted by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at: www.mes.gov.ge).
Note: International applicants are admitted to the program by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at https://iro.ibsu.edu.ge/admissions/ ).
Program graduates could be employed in private and governmental and/or non-governmental organizations where there is the need for the English language specialist with the qualification in humanities. Possible fields of employment are
• National and international institutions/associations/unions/communities;
• Scientific, research and educational centers;
• Pre-school, general, professional and higher education institutions (taken into the account the legislation restrictions);
• Language instructors in language centers;
• Library network;
• Editorial and publishing houses;
• Professional unions;
• Diplomatic representatives;
• State/private radio and television channels and media centers;
• Information and tourist agencies;
• Tourism field.
Program graduates can continue studies in the second level of higher education (master) upon their interest according to Georgian legislation.
NOTE: within the free credits of the program (65ECTS), a student can choose Teacher Training Educational Program.