Public Administration and State Governance
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
The BA Program in Public Administration and State Governance was launched in 2013 and is aimed at supplying Georgian public sector with qualified civil servants. Under the bachelor studies students will become familiar with principles of management and the state, public administration theory, and practice in comparative perspective. In addition to the specific knowledge of the field the program also centers its attention on sharpening universal skills such as management, leadership, project management, budgeting, etc. Students will also complete an internship at public and non-governmental sectors. The experience will undoubtedly polish the skills extremely needed for qualified civil servants and every individual engaged in the field. After completing the program the graduates will be able to target the public sector, both, on central and local government level, administrations of legislative as well as executive branches, non-governmental bodies, international organizations and private companies.