US Foreign Affairs (English Language) - International Black Sea University
US Foreign Affairs (English Language)
The only English U.S. foreign affairs master program is the continuation of the Bachelor American Studies multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary program opened first time in Georgia at the International Black Sea University (IBSU) in cooperation with the U.S. Embassy. Uniqueness of interdisciplinary and the multidisciplinary American Studies BA program involving a wide scope of humanitarian disciplines and the students’ great interest towards American History and Politics encouraged us to create the master program in U.S. Foreign Affairs, that will deepen the knowledge of courses: American History, Politics, American Culture and Society and provide more fundamental study of the U.S. domestic and foreign policy issues, linked to unique immigration historic past.
Our conceptual framework will allow students to utilize relevant theories effectively and our placement of the contemporary debates in their historical context.
The mission of the program is to enable students both to see and to assess the forces underlying continuity and change in American foreign policy. Courses included in the program will provide conceptual, theoretical, and historical components appropriate for students to do theoretical research in American Foreign Affairs.
According to Agreements with IBSU partner universities  students have  an opportunity to participate in various international  exchange programs.
Involvement in the diplomatic activity at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or at the International Relations or other appropriate Departments at the different Ministries and Municipal bodies, scientific researches, administrative personnel in the field of International relations.
Embassies, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (American Department), offices of Public Relations, departments of culture, government, Parliament, Museums of History, Archives, committees of foreign relations, universities, NGO-s.