MOB: +995 597 064 064; TEL: +995 32 259 50 06
Dr. Nino Chikovani Delivered the Lecture for the Project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries”
On December 16, 2017 an educational-research project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries“  Dr. Nino Chikovani, the Head of Institute of the Cultural Studies (TSU) delivered the lecture on “the Memory Areas and the Memory Politics in Georgia Since Dissolution of the Soviet Union”. Dr. Chikovani talked about the Peculiarities of the Soviet Nationalities Policy such as monumentation processes, architectural characteristics of the ideology and key messages and the dynamics of the memory politics in post-Soviet Georgia.
The project is organized in cooperation the Ma Program in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies (TSU) and MA Program in International Relations and Politics (IBSU). In the framework of the project Lecture series will be delivered by Georgian and Foreign field experts. Lectures will cover the issues on memory politics as well as general standards of academic writing. After the course participants will have to write analytical articles the best of which will be published by the International Black Sea University. As a concluding part of the project Round Table Discussion will be held during which it will be discussed the main aspects and argumentation of participants’ articles.