Mr. Richard Giragosian Delivered the Lecture for the Project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries”
On December 23, 2017 Dr. Richard Giragosian, the Founding Director of the Regional Studies Center (RSC), delivered the lecture on “The Process of Memory Making in the Caucasus Region Countries: the European Narrative” in the framework of the educational research project “Nationalist Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries“.     Dr. Giragosian covered the core features of memory making in the countries of South Caucasus. Special attention was paid at the manner in which memory politics shapes the relations between Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia.
The project is organized in cooperation with Tbilisi State University, MA Program in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies, and comprises three parts: Lecture series delivered by prominent Georgian and foreign experts in the field, covering various issues on memory politics. Workshops on academic writing and relevant research methods will be delivered in the end of the lecture series.
Upon the completion of the lecture cycle, participants are expected to prepare analytical papers, the selected of which will be published by the International Black Sea University Journal of Social Sciences. As a concluding part of the project, Round Table Discussion will be held, where the project participants will have a unique chance to discuss their findings with prominent experts in the field of memory politics.