10th National Conference – Modern Trends in ELT
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On February 21st, 2015 International Black Sea University hosted 10th National Conference on Modern Trends in ELT organized by English Teachers’ Association of Georgia (ETAG). The event was supported by the British Council, the US Embassy and the International Black Sea University. The conference was dedicated to the 20th year anniversary of ETAG – the association active in teacher training and development since 1995. The conference participants were from all the regions of Georgia. The key-note speakers invited by the British Council and the US Embassy presented modern global trends in ELT methodology. The International Black Sea University and the English Teachers’ Association of Georgia signed a memorandum of understanding agreeing on future cooperation to support research, professional growth and development.