Professors and Students of IBSU American Studies Program Participated in US Embassy Online Conference
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On December 9, 2021 coordinator of American Studies BA and Ph.D. programs at the International Black Sea University – Prof. Dr. Tamar Shioshvili; Associated Professors of American Studies department – Assoc. Prof. Dr. Tea Chumburidze and Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nino Gamsakhurdia; Freshmen, Sophomore, and Junior students of the American Studies BA program participated in the virtual speaker program – International Human Rights Day – organized by the United States Embassy in Georgia.
The event was opened and addressed by the Ambassador of the United States of America in Georgia, Kelly Degnan. Evan Liot, Advisor to the Political-Economic Section of the US Embassy spoke on human rights from the American perspective, and Tamar Gvaramadze, Deputy Public Defender, spoke on human rights from the Georgian perspective.
Speakers answered questions from the audience.