“Challenges and Importance of Polling in Georgia” – Ms. Laura Thornton’s Public Lecture at FSS
On September 14, 2016 the Faculty of Social Sciences hosted Ms. Laura Thornton, senior director of National Democratic Institute (NDI). Ms. Thornton delivered public lecture on “Challenges and Importance of Polling in Georgia”.
Speaker talked about main problems and challenges which arise during conducting various researches, different attitudes of the society towards the polls and etc. Ms. Laura emphasized the importance of rational interpretation of poll results as they affect the accuracy of data, which lead to efficient researches.
After her speech Ms. Thornton answered the questions of audience. Students were interested in how different and specific is Georgian status-quo from the other countries, how the organization cooperates with the universities and educational institutions and other peculiarities of working on polls.
In the framework of her visit Ms. Thornton met with the Rector of International Black Sea University, Prof. Ilyas Chiloglu. At the end of public lecture the Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences Mrs. Baia Ivaneishvili presented the honorable guest with a souvenir from IBSU and expressed her aspiration of deeper and more productive cooperation between NDI and our university.