David Solomonia’s Public Lecture on “Decision-making in the Process of Visa Liberalization”
On March 24 the Director of European Integration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. David Solomonia delivered the public lecture on “Decision-making in the Process of Visa Liberalization”.
In the framework of his visit Mr. Solomonia talked about the political and social importance of visa liberalization process for the country. The speaker reviewed main mechanisms which were needed to achieve visa free regime with EU and the conditions and peculiarities which should be taken into consideration by the citizens of Georgia. The Speech was followed by a Q&A session during which students had the questions about future steps in order to deepen the relationships with Europe.
With the public lecture of Mr. Solomonia the public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia” has finished. Lectures by Georgia’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers were focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers discussed recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR.  At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.