EDUHUM 2015 Freshmen Orientation Meeting
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On September 18th, 2015 Faculty of Education and Humanities, International Black Sea University held an orientation meeting with the freshmen students of BA English Philology and BA American Studies. The Rector, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ilyas Ciloglu delivered a welcome speech. The dean of the faculty, Prof. Dr. Tamar Shioshvili and Vice-Rector Prof. Dr. Natela Doghonadze addressed the audience and congratulated students on their successful enrollment. As coordinators Prof. Shioshvili and Assoc. Nikoloz Parjanadze talked about the American Studies and English Philology programmes and explained their structure. Faculty Quality-Assurance Manager Prof. Dr. Ekaterine Pipia and Vice-Dean Asso. Prof. Dr. Mehmet Sahiner spoke about peculiarities of the courses and internal regulation which students need to follow. After the formal part of the meeting students of English Philology Programme presented a comic sketch to the audience. Assoc. Prof. George Shaduri and American Studies students played some pieces of American blues. The meeting was fruitful and informative, and freshmen students and their parents had a chance to have a close communication with the faculty administration, as well as academic personnel and get to know the university context.