Giorgi Goguadze Delivered the Public Lecture on “Terrorism in the Caucasus and Other Security Challenges”
The lecture series “Caucasus in Focus: The Region Analysis in Interdisciplinary Lenses” initiated by the International Relations program of the Faculty of Social Sciences is hosting further lectures. The meeting series was followed by the deputy Head of the Georgian Centre for Security and Development Giorgi Goguadze on “Terrorism in the Caucasus and Other Security Challenges” in framework of which he presented the actual issues of perception the terrorism as a global threat and modern challenge. Upon reviewing the various practical examples, the guest talked on the decision-making motivations and roots.
Through the Q&A session students showed their particular interest in prospective scenarios on the terrorism-related challenges in the South Caucasus and the North Caucasus regions in both practical and theoretical context.
The lecture cycle will continue till December 17 encompassing the various actual issues about the Caucasus region through interdisciplinary analysis. After passing the course in case of attendance of minimum 7 meetings students will be awarded with the certificates.