School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On June 15, 2018 defense of Internship course was held by the direction of International Relations,  Faculty of Social Sciences. At the Defense students of International Relations presented the partner organizations of the faculty which were hosting them as interns. They talked about their responsibilities at the organizations, acquired achievements and the developed skills. Students have been part of the state institutions such as Tbilisi City Municipal Assembly, Marneuli Municipality Assembly, Mayor’s Office of Sighnaghi Municipality, the Supreme Council of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, etc. Partners included several political organizations as well: “Civic Platform “New Georgia” and “European Georgia”.
Majority of the students have participated into the internship programs at numerous local and international non-governmental organizations, including “Peace Corps Georgia, Georgian Institute of Politics, Caucasian House, Center for Strategic Communications, Center for Participation and Development, Atlantic Council of Georgia, Civic Integration Foundation,  Institute of Tolerance and Diversity, International Studies Center, Thomas Jefferson Center, Civic Initiatives Foundation, Hillel – Jewish Youth Foundation, George Marshall Alumni Union, Creative Youth Academy, etc.