Lecture Series of the Project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries” has been finished
On December 30, 2017 the first part of the educational-research project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries” has been finished. The project is organized in cooperation with Tbilisi State University, MA Program in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies.  In the framework of the project lecture series were delivered by prominent Georgian and Foreign experts in the field, covering various issues on memory politics as well as general standards on research methodology and academic writing.
The following lectures had been conducted during the December: “Transformation of Nationalism in South Caucasus states in the Post-Soviet Period: The Role of Memory Politics” (Dr. Zurab DAvitashvili), “The role of Collective Memory in Foreign Policy: Case Studies of Georgia and Russia” (Dr. Giorgi Gvalia), Psychological Analysis of the Post-Socialist Societies: Soviet Narrative” (Dr. Gaga Nizharadze), “Urban Inequality in Tbilisi and Yerevan During the Soviet Period” (Dr. David Sitchinava), “The Memory Areas and the Memory Politics in Georgia Since Dissolution of the Soviet Union” (Dr. Nino Chikovani), “Stalin – Cult – Georgia – Museum” (Dr. Oliver Reisner), “The Process of Memory Making in the Caucasus Region Countries: European Narrative” (Mr. Richard Giragosian), Academic Writing – how to write an Academic Article” (Levan Kakhishvili), Research Methods for Analytical Article” (Dr. David Sitchinava).
Upon the completion of the lecture cycle, participants are expected to prepare analytical papers, the selected of which will be published by the International Black Sea University Journal of Social Sciences. As a concluding part of the project, Round Table Discussion will be held, where the project participants will have a unique chance to discuss their findings with prominent experts in the field of memory politics.