Mrs. Irma Mikadze Delivers Public Lecture at FSS on Decision-Making Process: Bureaucracy VS Flexibility
On November 21 Irma Mikadze the Head of Department Civil Service HR management delivered Public lecture on Decision-Making Process: Bureaucracy VS Flexibility. In the framework of the meeting Mrs. Mikadze talked about the peculiarities of civil service,
she made the comparison of public and private sector managements and presented main principles of current management strategies such as identification of risks and efficiency.   Lecture was running in interactive format. Students of FSS had comments about necessity of bureaucracy, its advantages and disadvantages
Meeting was organized in the framework of public lecture series under the title “Challenges to Decision-Making Process in Domestic and Foreign Policy of Georgia”. Lectures by Georgia’s leading decision-makers, experts and researchers representing state institutions, HIEs, NGOs, think-tanks and research centers will be focusing on various aspects and diverse strategies of domestic and foreign policy decision-making. In the framework of the project, speakers will also discuss recent developments in Georgia’s civil society realm, citizens’ inclusion, empowerment and, finally, self-perception of the Georgian people in the state building process since the demise of the USSR.  At the end of the lecture series, the most active participants will be awarded certificates.