Project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries” has been lasting
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On December 3, 2017 an educational-research project “Nationalistic Narratives and Memory Making Process in Former Communist Bloc Countries“  has been lasting. On the second day of the lecture series planned in the framework of the project the following lectures were delivered: Professor of the Free University Dr. Gaga Nizharadze talked about the topic “Psychological Analysis of the Post-Socialist Societies: Soviet Narrative” followed by Dr. David Sitchinava, Associate Professor of the Tbilisi State University on “Urban Inequality in Tbilisi and Yerevan During the Soviet Period”.
The project is organized in cooperation the Ma Program in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies (TSU) and MA Program in International Relations and Politics (IBSU). In the framework of the project Lecture series will be delivered by Georgian and Foreign field experts. Lectures will cover the issues on memory politics as well as general standards of academic writing. After the course participants will have to write analytical articles the best of which will be published by the International Black Sea University. As a concluding part of the project Round Table Discussion will be held during which it will be discussed the main aspects and argumentation of participants’ articles.