Dr. Oliver Raisner and Davit Jishkariani Delivered the Joint Lecture on “The Interwar Caucasus: Creation and Diminishing the New States”
March 22, 2019 the professor of Ilia State University Dr. Oliver Raisner and the researcher of the Soviet Past Research Laboratory David Jishkariani delivered the joint lecture on “The Interwar Caucasus: Creation and Diminishing the New States”. Mr. Jishkariani talked on the Transcaucasian Federation existing in 1922-1936 as the united political formation of Georgians, Azerbaijanis and Armenians within the Soviet Union. The conversation comprised analyzing the Federation in political economic, ethnic and cultural dimensions. Dr. Raisner continued discussion with the general international environment at this period, soviet nationalities policy and its influence on local republics’ ethnic, cultural and nationalistic performance. He focused on the academic researches on the topic and their overall flows. The lecture took place in the framework of the project “Caucasus in Focus: The Region Analysis in Interdisciplinary Lenses” initiated by the International relations BA program.