Public Lecture of Dr. Przemysław Żurawski vel Grajewski
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On February 13th Professor of the University of Lodz Dr. Przemysław Żurawski vel Grajewski delivered the public lecture on “Geopolitics of Georgia and Poland in Different Historical Perspectives”. The meeting Dr. Grajewski talked on two states relations in the context of internal and foreign policies. After reviewing the historical background focused on modern global politics and existing challenges and possibilities which are launched by Polish successful case for the post-Soviet states. He stressed that Poland is one of the most stably developing European state which have adopted increasing influence on international decision-making process. In this regard it has emerging possibility for Georgian integration process.
The public lecture was followed by the Q&A session. The subject of main interest was Georgian perspectives for the westernization and Polish experience.