Round Table Discussion on the Law of Georgia on Public Service
School of Education, Humanities and Social Sciences
On November 25, 2016 Public Administration and State Governance Programme organized Round Table Discussion on the Law of Georgia on Public Service.
In the framework of the meeting students of the Faculty of Social Sciences and the Faculty of Law had opportunity to discuss advantages and disadvantages of the document with field experts, look at and analyze strength and weakness of it and share their positions with competent specialists. As an invited guests the round table discussion was attended by Gigi Chikhladze – the senior lawyer of Transparency International Georgia, Girogi Kldiashvili – the Director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Nino Tsukhisvhili – the Lawyer at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Gvantsa Beselia – Invited specialist of Civil Service Bureau, Demna Devdariani – Ph.D. student of Ilia State University and Nino Dolidze – Professor, Head of Public Administration and Management Direction of GIPA. They shared their own experience of working on the law and introduced detailed analysis of it.
Project aimed to provide relevant forum for field-interested students to discuss the issue face to face with specialists from different educational, nongovernmental and public institutions.