3rd International Research Conference on Education, ELT, English and literatures in English
განათლების, ჰუმანიტარული და სოციალური მეცნიერებების სკოლა
The Third International Research Conference on Education, English Language Teaching, English Language and Literatures in English was held on April 19-20, 2013 at the Faculty of Education. The materials, as usual, will be very soon published.
62 participants from 4 countries (Georgia, Turkey, Iran, and Azerbaijan) presented 53 papers. Presenters were awarded certificates of participation.
6 Georgian, 3 Turkish and 1 Iranian university were represented
Faculty of Education academic staff (6), also some staff from the Faculty of Humanities (1), School of Languages (1), and invited lecturers from our (1) and other faculties (2) participated.
Our best 11 Bachelor, 3 Master and 6 Ph.D. students from the Faculty of Education plus 1 BA, 1 MA and 1 Ph.D. IBSU students from other faculties presented papers
The conference was also a cultural event, as a performance dealing with Beatles movement (Tinatin Salukvadze, Magdalina Velieva, and Nana Tsimintia) was presented at the opening ceremony and a little concert was performed in the closing ceremony (Ani Broladze, Tinatin Grdzelishvili)
There was a sightseeing tour for international participants in Tbilisi and Sighnaghi.
So, it is visible that every year the conference is becoming more large scale.