4th International Conference on American Studies
განათლების, ჰუმანიტარული და სოციალური მეცნიერებების სკოლა
On December 15, 2011, Annual International Research Conference on American Studies was held in the International Black Sea University (IBSU), organized by the American Studies Direction of the Faculty of Humanities (Head of the Direction Prof. Dr. Tamar Shioshvili). The participants of the conference were: professors, doctorates, B.A. and M.A. program (U.S. Foreign Affairs) students of the American Studies Department of the Faculty of Humanities; professors of the I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and professors of the Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University.
Public Affairs Officer of the United States Embassy in Georgia Michael Turner, Rector of International Black Sea University Şevket Ercan Tunç, Associate Professor of Political Science at Ramapo College in the United States of America Jeremy M. Teigen, and Associate Professor Mia Gray King delivered speeches at the opening of the conference.
The participants read papers in the following workshops:
1. Education and Social Issues;
2. Literature and Women’s Issues;
3. History, Art and Economics.