სემინარი – ინგლისური ენის სწავლებისა და გამოყენებითი ლინგვისტიკის კვლევა
განათლების, ჰუმანიტარული და სოციალური მეცნიერებების სკოლა
Research in English Language Teaching and Applied Linguistics • Program Application
The Research in English Language Teaching (ELT) and Applied Linguistics program (AL) is a 5-day, 15-hour program for mid-career professionals in ELT research and AL research in April 2018 at International Black Sea University in Tbilisi, Georgia.English Language Specialist Dr. William Crawford of Northern Arizona University will deliver a series of workshops designed for mid-career professors and researchers in the AL, ELT, and related fields. Advanced PhD students who are currently conducting research and senior professors are also welcome. Contact Kevin Hirschi (email below) with specific questions.
Dr. Crawford is the co-editor of Doing Corpus Linguistics (With E. Csomay, 2016, Routledge) and author of numerous studies on Second Language Acquisition, Second Language Writing, Corpus Linguistics, and teaching grammar. He currently advises PhD students and delivers courses for undergraduate and graduate students on linguistics, research methods, and discourse analysis / register variation.
Program Topics include: