Tempus MAHATMA Meeting-2015 Germany
განათლების, ჰუმანიტარული და სოციალური მეცნიერებების სკოლა
International Black Sea University is participating in EU funded project – Tempus MAHATMA (Master in Higher Education Management: Developing Leaders for Managing Educational Transformation). The project has been in progress since 2012 and is at its final stage. To ensure quality of programme administration the project execution board holds coordination meetings as well as additional training sessions for each individual stage aiming at assessing the project development. The meeting for current stage was held on February 25-27th, 2015 in Koblenz-Landau University, Germany. Academic and administrative personnel of International Black Sea University attended the event – Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nikolz Parjanadze, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Irma Mesiridze, and Study Process Administrator Taisia Muzafarova. The three-day training sessions on contemporary methods of teaching proved to be productive, as through interactive sessions the project participants shared the best practices pursued at individual institutions to support academic process. The coordination meeting was attended by the faculty from Middlesex University London, London, UK, BathSpa University, Bath, UK, Armenian State Pedagogical University, Yerevan, Armenia, Koblenz-Landau University, Koblenz, Germany, International Black Sea University, Tbilisi, Georgia, Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, Akaki Tsereteli State University, Kutaisi, Georgia, Shota Rustaveli State University, Batumi, Georgia, Armenian State University of Economics, Yerevan, Armenia.