American writers visited IBSU
International Black Sea University American Studies program in cooperation with U.S. Embassy in Georgia organized meeting with famous American writers.
The university hosted: Christopher Merrill – American poet, essayist, journalist, and translator, Angie Cruz – Novelist and a Professor at University of Pittsburgh, and Rosa Alacala – a poet and translator. The meeting was led by IBSU American Studies Program Coordinator, Professor, Doctor Tamar Shioshvili. The university rector, Doctor Saffet Bayraktutan welcomed the guests and thanked them for coming.
The meeting was attended by IBSU American Study program students, who presented interesting topics about U.S.-Georgian relations, social-political issues, culture and traditions. American guests thanked the attendees for warm welcome and interesting presentations, spoke about their impressions during their visit to Georgia.
According to IBSU American Studies program coordinator, Doctor Tamar Shioshvili, such activities has significant importance for students, because they have opportunity to learn more about culture and traditions of the American people. The meeting with well-known American writers was held in the framework of International Writing Program. In the partnership with the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs at the U.S. Department of State, the program organizes reading tours, which involves American writers visits to Georgian universities and cultural institutions.