Tourism (Georgian Language)
Program Objectives
The aim of the bachelor’s program in tourism is to prepare competitive/qualified specialists with rich theoretical knowledge and practical and transferable skills according to the requirements of the labor market, considering the specifics of the field.
A Bachelor of Business Administration in Tourism graduate can take the position of a low and/or middle level manager and/or field specialist as a public (Georgian National Tourism Administration, Protected Areas Agency, Cultural Heritage and Monument Protection Agency, Union of Museums, Culture, Sports and Tourism of Municipalities in the regional services, etc.), as well as in non-governmental and international organizations, travel agencies, accommodation and catering facilities, transport companies (logistics) and airports. Theoretical knowledge, practical and transferable skills obtained within the framework of the bachelor’s program allow graduates to continue their studies at the second level of higher education, both in Georgia and abroad.
Prerequisites for Program Admission
A person with a complete general education, who has a relevant document confirmed by the state and who, based on the results of the unified national exams, has the right to study at the tourism bachelor’s educational program. After obtaining the right to study, the person must undergo administrative registration at the International Black Sea University.
The main subjects to be passed for the tourism bachelor’s program at the unified national exams: Georgian language, foreign language (German, English, Russian or French). The third subject to be passed is mathematics or history or geography.
Enrollment of international applicants is carried out according to the procedure established by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (see detailed information – https://iro.ibsu.edu.ge/admissions/ ).