Program Coordinator: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Giorgi Tsanatskhenishvili
E-mail: gtsanatskenishvili@ibsu.edu.ge
The educational program provides preparation of highly qualified specialists equipped with the theoretical knowledge and practical skills in architecture. The program includes students’ internships in public and private organizations and gives them opportunity to be involved in practical, creative and administrative processes and obtain professional working experience.
Purpose of the Programme
The aim of the educational program is to prepare highly qualified personnel with the theoretical knowledge and skills necessary for the profession of architect and provide students with practical experience in public and private organizations.
Program coordinator worked out the academic and administrative aspects, considering opinions and advices of the lecturers, including professors from several European architectural schools and potential employers involved in the program.
Memorandums signed with public and private organizations provide the prospect of development of the program. Students are able to observe practical, creative and administrative processes, be involved in it and get experience in organizing professional activities.
Admission to the Program – Architecture
According to the Georgian law, passing Unified National Exams is required to be admitted to the educational program. Student of a bachelor program can become anyone with secondary education. Admission to the educational program without passing Unified National exams may be allowed only in cases considered by the Georgian law.
The 4th subject that should be passed to enroll to the the program additional to 3 obligatory subjects can be: Mathematics, Physics, Art.
Language of Instruction:  Georgian and English
Program Duration: 4 years (240 ECTS)