5. Scientific Conferences
7. International Multidisciplinary Student Conference
Since 2022, the International Black Sea University has been hosting an International Multidisciplinary Student Conference every year.
The aim of the conference is to encourage and engage students in research activities, to promote the development of research and analytical skills and transferable skills such as conducting independent research, speaking in front of a wide audience, presenting one’s own report and defending one’s opinions.
The conference is open to undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral students of various fields of study at the International Black Sea University, as well as other authorized higher educational institutions, which will facilitate the generation of new and interesting ideas by students, sharing thoughts and experiences.
The Conference includes the following Sections:
• International Relations;
• English Philology;
• Business (Marketing, Management, Finance, Accounting and Auditing);
• Economics;
• Tourism;
• Law;
• Educational Administration;
• American Studies;
• Digital Media and Communication;
• Public Administration and Governance;
• Journalism;
• Computer Science;
• Psychology;
• Public Relations (PR);
• Management and Information Technology;
• Architecture;
• Medicine.
The conference accepts both individual and co-authored papers (no more than 2 co-authors): in case of co-authorship, please indicate the data of both authors (name, surname, e-mail, etc.) when registering.
Only one paper prepared by one author/co-author will be accepted.
Those wishing to participate in the conference can submit abstracts in English or Georgian, in accordance with the requirements below:
• No more than 300 words;
• Georgian: MS Word (A4 format, Sylfaen, font size 11);
• English: MS Word (A4 format, Times New Roman, font size 12);
• Title no more than 15 words;
• Please indicate: title of the paper, full name(s) of the author/co-author(s), direction (field), e-mail address(es); official, full name of the higher education institution;
• Keywords – at least 4;
• The number of graphs should not exceed 20% of the paper’s volume
Full papers in Georgian or English:
• 3000-8000 words, including tables and references;
• Abstracts;
• All papers must include: Introduction, Literature Review, Methodology, Conclusions/Results, and References;
• All papers must comply with APA6 standards for citation and referencing;
• Georgian papers must include English-language abstracts (including keywords).