TEL: +995 32 259 50 05/06/09
A Memorandum was signed between IBSU and the Public Broadcaster
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the International Black Sea University and the Public Broadcaster. The memorandum was signed by the General Director of the Public Broadcaster Tinatin Berdzenishvili and the Rector of IBSU Safpet Bairaktutani.
Under the Memorandum, students of the University Journalism Program will undergo an internship in the structural units of the First Channel during the 2021-2022 academic year. It is also planned to hold masterclasses and seminars for students by the representatives of the Public Broadcaster and to participate in educational-practical projects.
As Tinatin Berdzenishvili noted, the priority for the Public Broadcaster is to interest young people in the field of media, to show them the perspective that this modern space full of opportunities has. “In this regard, we attach great importance to cooperation with educational institutions, whose students have the opportunity to participate in training and seminars on the basis of the EBU Regional Academy, established by the First Channel and the European Broadcasting Union, which is the best opportunity to gain international experience and share. This year will be the last university with which we have signed a memorandum, which includes a wide range of cooperation, first of all, accepting interns in the public broadcaster, offering online courses, increasing professional skills, and putting into practice, which I think for our new generation as well as our organization “It will be very important,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili, director-general of Georgia’s First Channel.
According to the Rector of the International University of the Black Sea, Safet Bayraktutani, the memorandum signed today is a good opportunity for students to develop their skills.
“Our university’s journalism program is one of the most successful, along with 40 other educational programs at the university. The laboratory – “News Room” has been renovated at the university, where students have the opportunity to complete practical assignments on the spot. In addition, it is very important that we give them the opportunity to do an internship in such a serious and leading media environment as offered by the Public Broadcaster. This memorandum is a very important opportunity for the students of our journalism program to develop their skills and become professionals in the future. This will be a unique opportunity, “said IFSU Rector Safpet Bairaktutani.
The signing of the memorandum was also attended by students of journalism from the Black Sea University, who later visited the studios of the Public Broadcaster.
The undergraduate program in journalism at the International University of the Black Sea was launched in September 2014. The program received unconditional re-accreditation for a period of 7 years in 2019.