The aim of the bachelor program in business administration is to prepare competitive specialists based on the student-centered learning, who will be able to participate in different sectors of business activities at a local and international level. That will spawn the employment opportunities for them in public, private and non-governmental sectors. Also, the aim of the program is to equip students with theoretical and practical fundamental knowledge of business and develop practical skills in the field. The program allows students to withstand the challenges of the modern business environment and therefore supports them in planning their career and its development.
– Georgian citizens are admitted to the program by passing Unified National Exams (detailed information is available at abiturienti.ibsu.edu.ge and www.naec.ge).
– International applicants are admitted to the program by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at https://iro.ibsu.edu.ge/en/page/admissions).
– Enrolment via mobility is available twice a year. Internal mobility is conducted within a time period set by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (detailed information is available at eqe.ge). External mobility is conducted by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at: www.mes.gov.ge).
Career Opportunities
With the help of skills acquired within the BBA program, the graduates will be able to work in the public and private sector, in different profile organizations (production and business structures), where it practically performs basic professional functions both independently and in the group. Graduates can continue studying not only business but also other profiles, taking into consideration the requirements of admission to the relevant Masters Program and the requirements of the legislation.
The program aims in employment during the student years as well, for this purpose students are obliged to complete internship in different companies during the last semester of their study, which ensures their further employment. A memorandum of understanding has been signed with more than 100 companies, including leading companies in the field in order to provide student internships.