IBSU continues its intensive cooperation with potential employees for developing curricula reflecting their requirements
On Tuesday October 20, 2015, the meeting was held at IBSU with the Head of Innovation Department Management and Research Division of Public Service Development Agency, Sessili Verdzadze.
The main purpose of the meeting was to involve potential employees from public sector in developing and designing Public Administration program so that it would respond to potential employee’s needs. The Vice Rector Prof. Dr. Mr. Ilyas Ustunyer , Dean of the Faculty of Social science Mrs Baia Ivaneishvili , Dean of Faculty of Education and Humanities Prof. Dr. Tamar Shioshvili and invited expert, Fulbright fellow Professor, Dr. Barbara Coe attended the meeting, which turned out to be very productive. Discussed issues covered the main competences needed for Public Administration program graduates and opportunities of passing internships at the Agency. Meeting sides also agreed on future cooperation and future support from the Agency in terms of further evaluation of the Public Administration curricula.