Opening of TEMPUS project MAHATMA
The Faculty of Education at IBSU is participating in the TEMPUS project MAHATMA (Master of Higher Education Management: Developing leaders for managing educational transformation – 530311-TEMPUS-1-2012-1-AM-TEMPUS-JPCR (2012-400). The grantholder is Armenian State Pedagogical University.  Participants are universities and other educational organizations from 7 countries (Armenia, Georgia, UK, Germany, Italy, France, and Czech Republic, its duration is three academic years. The kick-off meeting was held in Yerevan on December, 11-12, 2012. Vice Rector Prof., Dr. Natela Doghonadze and Associate Professor, Dr. Ekaterine Pipia represented our university at the meeting.
MAHATMA'S wider objective is to promote transformation of higher education management in Armenia and Georgia through the introduction of a new Master's programme and professional development courses (PDCs) in higher education management. The specific objectives evolve around the enhancement of the institutional capacity to implement the new Master's programme/PDCs (teaching and learning and management of the programme; as well as the promotion of a change dialogue between the education stakeholders through establishment of a Professional Association of Educationalists leading to system transformation activities.
At IBSU we have a Master Program in Education Management running which will be modified into a Master program of Higher Education Management. As the running program was accredited on February 1, 2012for five years by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, those who want to study at it can apply to National Exam Center for unified Master’s exams. If they succeed in getting the grant, their studies will be largely covered by it (the tuition fee is going to be 3000 GEL per year). More details about the program will appear on faculty website and Facebook in February. The program includes best students’ 2-month exchange (at the expense of the project) in partner countries. The classes during 3 semesters will be 3 days a week for three hours each starting at 17.00 or 18.00 the evening (may be, one day will be Saturday) – details of timetable can be agreed on.   To write a Master dissertation in the last (fourth) semester, students will have a local and an international supervisor.