IBSU representatives attend IAFOR conference
Representatives of the IBSU School of Education, Humanities, and Social Sciences attended the 4th International Conference on Education organized by the International Academic Forum (IAFOR) in Barcelona.
Around 200 scientists and researchers from various nations attended the conference. IAFOR Education Conferences foster intellectual debate, information sharing, and concerns about changes, transformation, and social justice.
IBSU representatives delivered reports, among them the Head of the Theses and Dissertations Office, Doctor of Education Sciences Mariam Kuchava; the affiliated professor, Dr. Irene Bakhtadze; Dr. Nato Pachuashvili; Dr. Guranda Khabeishvili and Dr. Salome Gureshidze.
The individual sessions of the conference were moderated by Dr. Mariam Kuchava and Dr. Guranda Khabeishvili. PhD students of the American Studies program, Samin Ustiashvili and Irma Machitidze. also participated in the conference.
A desire for future cooperation was expressed at the conclusion of the conference. The conference reports will be published in a Scopus-indexed journal.