TEL: +995 32 259 50 05/06/09
International Relations (English Language)
Bachelor Program in International Relations aims at providing a modern multidisciplinary knowledge of international relations with essential input from political science, economic and legal disciplines relevant to the field. The Program helps foster critical thinking and leads to a natural connection between theory and practice in compliance with increasing demands towards contemporary standards of education, ensuring graduates’ employability within the country as well as abroad. With the view to establishing excellence of the education process, the Program aims at providing students with comprehensive knowledge of the Professional English and Academic Writing standards. Studying world history, basics of philosophy, and sociology builds a solid foundation for passing the Major Specialty courses.
The Program’s core courses cover essential issues of the history of political thought and the questions it raises on the design of the political and social order, traditional and modern political ideologies which serves as the basis for studying essentials of political science and comparative politics. The core part of the Program introduces the students to such essential disciplines as history and theory of international relations, international organizations, negotiations and conflict resolution, geopolitics. Furthermore, special focus is made at understanding the economic aspects of modern international relations as well as resilient issues that shape contemporary international politics. Rigorous attention is paid at learning basic elements of research design. Finally, special place is assigned to covering core issues of Georgia’s foreign policy as well as Politics of the European Integration. With the view to equip the students with the ability to frame the knowledge they receive, research methodology in social sciences is the course to provide these tools. Based on the knowledge obtained throughout the study process, students are entitled to write BA thesis or pass internship.
– Georgian citizens are admitted to the program by passing Unified National Exams (detailed information is available at
– International applicants are admitted to the program by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at
– Enrolment via mobility is available twice a year. Internal mobility is conducted within a time period set by National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (detailed information is available at External mobility is conducted by the rules set by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia (detailed information is available at:
Educational Bachelor program in International Relations aims at ensuring high level of graduates’ competitiveness, satisfying increasing demands of the employment market. With this objective,
program content was designed with the contribution of the academic and administrative staff as well as the potential employees’ recommendations and evaluations. Upon receiving Bachelor’s degree, the graduate will possess necessary basic qualifications for being employed in international organizations, relevant public (e.g. profile ministries as Ministry of Foreign Affairs or other structures’ departments dealing with international relations, issues of European integration; embassies) and private sector (NGOs, think tanks, research centers) structures involved in various spheres of the international relations.