The 2020-2021 academic year spring semester at university
The 2020-2021 academic year spring semester will be resumed at the University from March 15 for the first, second and third year undergraduate students in the mixed format, which means giving students and lecturers the choice to continue their study/teaching activities remotely or in classrooms. Fourth year bachelor, Master’s and doctoral students continue their studies remotely except for practical, clinical and laboratory activities, if/when needed. In addition, the following should be considered:
• Lecturers who are/were in contact with the infected, have a chronic illness or belong to a high-risk age group, are allowed to choose the teaching format in cooperation with the program coordinator.
• Students who chose the format of auditorium teaching will pass the exams at the university, while those who preferred the distance learning format will have exams passed in an online form.
• This decision will be agreed with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and will be finalized taking into account the mentioned agreement.
• In case of choosing a format of auditorium teaching, all individuals in the university take a full responsibility of following the recommended safety standards.
• The University has passed the inspection of the LEPL – Labor Inspection Service and meets the established standards, in addition to that, the University Labor Safety Service monitors the implementation of relevant recommendations.
• In case of infection in any group/class, the learning process will be completely shifted to the online format.
• In accordance with the decisions of the Interagency Coordination Council of Georgia, the decisions of the University are subject to revision due to the epidemiological situation.
We wish you good health and a productive academic year!