Extraordinary Mobility at IBSU
The deadlines for the extraordinary mobility process have been determined for the students of the “English Philology” undergraduate educational program of Alte University LLC:
The stages of mobility are defined as following:
1. July 24 – 28, 2023 – submission of the mobility application to the IBSU by candidates after confirmation of the mobility transfer process on the portal;
2. July 24 – August 3, 2023 – preparation of school decisions of the International Black Sea University regarding the acceptance of the applications and recognition of relevant credits;
3. August 4, 2023 – final written confirmation / refusal of applications of mobility applicants.
4. August 7, 2023 – To present the Legal Acts in the Information System.
After the confirmation of the mobility transfer process on the portal, https://students.emis.ge/  from August 2, 2023 to August 3, 2023  the applicants are required to submit the following documents to the International Black Sea University, LLC:
• Application (please see attached);
• Documents regulatıng student’s status (eg enrollment / restoration / status suspension / status termination act) or their approved copies;
• Transcript certified by the signature and seal of the authorized person of the University (indicating the number of credits and evaluation of the study components);
• A copy of applicant’s identification card (ID);
• Certificate of complete general education and / or a copy of the document certifying the completion of the previous level of higher education;
• Two photos (3X4), (printed and electronic version);
• For male students: Proof of military registration;
• In case of enrollment in the master’s and doctoral programs by the mobility terms and provision of a diploma obtained by the candidate after completing at least five years of the program within the period defined by the Law of Georgia on Higher Education, the candidate must also present an official document of recognition confirming the relevancy to the corresponding level of diploma.
When using the right of mobility from the Georgian language educational program to the English language educational program, the student is obliged to confirm the appropriate level of English language proficiency.
Relevant levels for this are:
1. a) In order to be enrolled in the first semester of the undergraduate program, a student must have obtained at least the number of points in the English language test of the Unified National Examinations, which is defined for the respective educational program in the relevant academic year. (60% + 1)
2. b) A student enrolled in the second semester of the undergraduate program must attest to B1 level English proficiency;
3. c) A student enrolled in the 3rd-5th semesters of the undergraduate program must attest to B2 level English proficiency;
In order to attest the required level, a student can: a) submit an international certificate of English language; B) pass the English language test conducted by IBSU; C) submit a document proving that he / she has passed the English language course of the same level as B2 : d) submit a document confirming that he / she has completed the previous level English language education program and the average grade (GPA) within the program is at least 75 (out of 100) or 3 (out of 4).
Different tuition fees apply to foreign nationals. Detailed information is available on the IBSU official website www.iro.ibsu.edu.ge or contact iro@ibsu.edu.ge nmaghalashvili@ibsu.edu.ge
Applicants for mobility must submit a confirmation of the offered terms (consent / refusal) (August 4). In case of consent, an enrollee signs the consent form for enrollment and credit recognition and therefore, confirming that he / she agrees with the information regarding the credit recognition and his / her wish to continue study at the IBSU.
For further information:
• Regarding documents contact – Chancellery Office (1000-1400);
• Regarding mobility process contact – Quality Assurance Office;
• Regarding programs or credit recognition contact – the relevant Head of the Program.